Skip Navigation

Contact  |  Find It  |  Printer-Friendly  |  BrowseAloud  |  Translate  |  WPS  
 SEARCH 
This table is used for column layout.
Administration
 

2017 SPRING SEASON TRYOUT SCHEDULE

GIRLS TENNIS
3/20 5:30-7:00 Aux Gym
3/21 TBA
3/22 5:30-7:00 Aux Gym
3/23 TBA
3/24 5:30-7:00 Aux Gym

BOYS TENNIS
3/20 Meet in AUX GYM LOBBY 2:30 PM
3/21 Meet in AUX GYM LOBBY 2:30 PM

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
All new freshmen and sophomores and all 2016 JVB players tryout 2:15-3:45 Monday through Wednesday.  Players may be asked to move to later tryouts per coaches' decisions during the tryout period.

All returning 2016 JV and Varsity players and all new Juniors and Seniors 345-530 Monday and Tuesday.  Varsity decisions will be made by Tuesday at 530.

JV decisions will be made on Wednesday.  Players will be evaluated for Varsity and JV teams.

BASEBALL

MONDAY 3/20

FRESHMAN BASEBALL CANDIDATES WILL PRACTICE FROM 2;30-430PM @ BLANCHARD. PLEASE BOARD THE BUS AT 2;15 PM OUTSIDE THE AUX GYM. PLAYERS WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THEIR TRANSPORTATION HOME.

10/11TH/12TH GRADERS WILL MEET IN THE LECTURE HALL AT 4PM AND PRACTICE FROM 430-630PM
TUESDAY 3/21
FRESHMAN BASEBALL CANDIDATES WILL PRACTICE FROM 2:30-430PM @ BLANCHARD. PLEASE BOARD THE BUS AT 2:15 PM OUTSIDE THE AUX GYM. PLAYERS WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THEIR TRANSPORTATION HOME.

10/11TH/12TH GRADERS WILL MEET IN THE LECTURE HALL AT 4PM AND PRACTICE FROM 430-630PM
LOCATIONS AND TIMES FOR ALL PLAYERS WILL BE ANNOUNCED FOR THE REST OF THE WEEK.  

GIRLS LACROSSE
MONDAY TO FRIDAY 3/20- 3/24
2:30-4:30 MILLWORKS FIELD ONE
THERE WILL BE A BUS DROP ONLY FROM WA TO MILLWORKS AT 2:10.
PLEASE ENTER THROUGH THE OFFICE DOORS.  NO GATORADE OR FOOD ON TURF.  WATER ONLY.  

BOYS LACROSSE
MONDAY TO FRIDAY 3/20- 3/24
2:30-4:30 MILLWORKS FIELD TWO
THERE WILL BE A BUS DROP ONLY FROM WA TO MILLWORKS AT 2:10.
PLEASE ENTER THROUGH THE OFFICE DOORS.  NO GATORADE OR FOOD ON TURF.  WATER ONLY.  

TRACK AND FIELD- MONDAY-FRIDAY  2:30 MEET AT THE TRACK.

SOFTBALL- See www.wagreyghosts.com for schedule







March 12, 2017

  • Girls Basketball defeated Wachusett Regional on Friday night to win the MIAA D1 Central Sectional Championship!  Congrats team!  They will now play Tuesday at the DCU Center in Worcester at 5:45 vs Springfield Central weather permitting. If the game gets snowed out, we will play on Wednesday at 5:45 at the DCU. Tickets can be purchased at the site or online at Ticketmaster.  
March 5, 2017

  • Congrats to both the girls basketball and girls hockey teams for winning this weekend.  
  • Girls Ice Hockey defeated Winthrop on Saturday 4-2.  They will now play Woburn at O'brien Rink in Woburn on Wednesday at 6:00 pm in a MIAA D1 Quarterfinal.
  • Girls Basketball defeated Worcester North last night 50-33.  They will now play Wachusett in the MIAA D1 Central Sectional Championship on Friday night at 7:45 at Worcester State.  
March 2, 2017

  • Girls ice hockey will play Saturday at 2:00 pm at Groton School. This is a change since Monday.  
March 1, 2017

  • Congratulations to the WA Girls Swim and Dive Team for repeating as MIAA D1 State Champions!  The team also finished the regular season as undefeated DCL Champions, DCL Meet Champions and MIAA North Sectional Champions. Tiffany Tseng was the State Champion in the 200 YD IM. The team was also State Champion in all three relays and had many place finishers at the Championship.
  • The Boys Swim and Dive team finished 4th at the MIAA D1 State Championship Meet!  Jason Jung was the State Champion in the 200 YD Freestyle.  
  • Boys ice hockey finished the regular season over winter break but missed the playoffs by one point.  
  • Girls basketball finished the regular season as DCL Champions with a record of 18-2 and the #1 seed in the tournament.  They will play Sunday at 6:30 in the MIAA D1 Central Sectional Tournament Semifinal at WPI vs TBA.
  •  
  • Girls Ice Hockey will play Saturday and will host Winthrop Coop at Groton School in a MIAA D1 1st Round Game at 2:00 PM (site and time updated since 2/28).
  • Congrats to indoor track athlete Jason Dolan who placed 5th in the 1000 M at the MIAA All States. He will compete in the New England Meet this weekend.  Also, congrats to Mark Dunne who set a school record in the shot put with a throw of 49’08” and placed 7th in the All State Meet.  
  • Congrats to the Nordic Ski teams who competed at the MIAA State Championship on Tuesday .  Girls Team placed 8th overall.  The boys teams placed 7th overall.  Sean Doherty placed 6th for the boys and Michaela Forty was the top finisher for the girls in 28th.  
  • Good luck to the Alpine ski teams at Wachusett Mt. next week in the MIAA State Championship!
  • Congrats to WA wrestlers Cam Eldridge (3rd), Andrew Piedrahita (6th) and Luke Donovan (6th) who all placed at the MIAA All State Meet.  They will now move onto the New England Tournament this weekend in Providence.
  • Girls gymnastics team placed 6th at the MIAA Sectional Meet this past weekend at Hudson High School.  

February 17. 2017

  • Girls basketball defeated Newton South Last night to clinch the DCL Championship!  Congrats team!
  • Gymnastics officially qualifed for the MIAA North Sectional Meet on Saturday February 25th at Hudson High School as the 8th seed.  

February 15, 2017

  • Alpine and nordic ski teams finish up their regular season this week.  The Nordic ski team will head to the State Meet on Tuesday February 28th at Notchview.  Alpine ski team racers will compete at the State Championship on March 7th at Wachusett Mt.  
  • Congratulations to the following wrestlers who placed at the D1 North Sectional Meet this past weekend.  They will now compete at the D1 State Meet this Friday and Saturday at Metheun.
  • Cam Eldridge- 1st
  • Brennan Atkins- 6th
  • Andrew Piedrahita- 1st
  • Max Chernauskas- 2nd,
  • Luke Donovan- 2nd       
  • Stephen Donovan- 4th
  • Boys basketball concludes the season on Thursday at home vs NS at 5:30.  
  • Girls Basketball has qualified for the MIAA tournament.  They host NS tomorrow night at 7:00pm  Winner takes the DCL Championship.  The team wraps up the regular season over break and will host a playoff game after vacation.  
  • Boys ice hockey currently has four remaining games and needs to earn 6 points to qualify for the tournament.  Their next game is Saturday at Skate3 vs Masco at 5:50.
  • Girls Ice hockey continues to roll this winter.  They have clinched the DCL/MVC Division 1 League Championship!  Congrats team.  They have three remaining games before the playoffs the week after vacation.  
  • Congrats to the boys and girls swim/dive teams for another outstanding season!  The girls team went undefeated, won the DCL Regular Season and Meet Championship.  They also won the MIAA North Sectional Championship this past weekend.  They will try for the perfect season this Saturday at BU in the MIAA D1 State Championship.  The boys will compete on Sunday at BU in the MIAA State Championship. Jason Jung looks to defend his unbeaten streak in his last races at WA!  
  • Gymnastics- The team finished 2nd at the DCL Championship.  Kiana Brown set a new school record in the vault with a 9.6.  The team waits to see if they qualify for the MIAA Sectional tournamnet.  The teams will be announced this Thursday.  The team also had several athletes qualify for the Individuals this Monday at Tewksbury High School.  Kiana Brown qualified for the All Around competition. She competes Monday morning 2/20 at 9:30am at Tewksbury High. Jelina Farrell qualified for bars and beam, Joscelyn Paglia qualified for floor and  Mia Previte qualified on bars and floor. They compete at 1:00pm on Monday.
  • Indoor Track:  Boys team placed 3rd as a team at the DCL's.  Mark Dunne won the shot put for the league with a throw of 51'10.  Grace Santanna also won the 55 Hurdles at the DCL Champioship.  The teams will compete at the Reggie Lewis Center on Saturday 2/18 in the MIAA D1 Meet.  

Westford Academy   •   30 Patten Road  •  Westford, MA 01886   •   Tel: (978) 692-5570

Westford Public Schools does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, disability or homelessness.